PeoplePeople

Academy Staff  work with Federal Agency Coordinators, the Instructional Team, and Guest Speakers to support a community of practice in the emerging professional field of partnership management and community collaboration. 

Academy Staff

 

Anne Desmarais, Director

 

Kendra Briechle

 

Kendra Briechle, Assistant Director, Curriculum and Instruction

 

Jane Hanson

 

Jane Hanson, Assistant Director and Registrar

 

Liz Madison

 

Liz Madison, Senior Fellow and Instructor

 

Leigh Goldberg, Faciliator

 

Leigh Goldberg, Instructor and Scholar-in-Residence, Academy

 

Aaron Walker, Technology Consultant

 

Aaron Walker, Collaborative Technology Specialist

 

 

Federal Agency Coordinators: Managing by Network 2022

Whitney Beisler

 

Whitney Beisler, Ph.D., Course Leader, National Conservation Training Center, USFWS

 

Susan Goodwin

 

Susan Goodwin, Facilitator, Mediator, Trainer, Office of Collaborative Action and Dispute Resolution, DOI

 

 

Matthew Magaletti, National Partnership Coordinator, National Conservation Lands  and Community Partnerships Directorate, BLM

 

 

Hunter Merritt, Social Scientist, Institute of Water Resources, Collaboration and Public Participation Center of Expertise, USACE

 

Joe Smith

 

Joe Smith, National Partnership Coordinator, National Partnership Office, USDA FS

 

Rebecca Stanfield McCown

 

Rebecca Stanfield McCown, PhD, Director, Stewardship Institute, NPS

 

 

Toni Suminski, Branch Chief, Leadership, Business and Human Capital Services, National Training Center, BLM

 

More...

  • Spotlight Series Instructors: Managing by Network

    Broaden your awareness of opportunities for partnership and community collaboration. 

    The Academy's Spotlight Series features federal programs and initiatives that highlight innovative ideas and partnerships. Webinars are led by Guest Speakers from the Academy.

     

     

    Nikola Garber, PhD, Deputy Director, National Sea Grant College Program, NOAA

     

     

    Emily Donovan, Park Ranger, Lowell National Historical Park, Lowell, MA, NPS

     

    Jess Jackson, USDA NRCS, retired

     

    Jess Jackson, Jr., National Partnership Liaison, Retired, USDA NRCS

     

    Heidi Keuler, USFWS

     

    Heidi Keuler, Fish Habitat Biologist, Fishers & Farmers Partnership Coordinator, National Fish Habitat, USFWS

     

    Dawn McCarthy, USDA FS

     

    Dawn McCarthy, PhD, Recreation Team Leader, Wayne National Forest, USDA FS

     

    Doran Sanchez, BLM

     

    Doran Sanchez, Partnership Outreach & Development Specialist, California Desert District, Barstow Field Office, BLM

     

    Randy Thoreson, NPS, retired

     

    Randy Thoreson, Outdoor Recreation Planner, Rivers,Trails and Conservation Assistance Program, Retired, NPS

     

    John Titre, USDA FS

     

    John Titre, District Staff Officer, Wilderness, Trails, Recreation, Lands & Special Uses, Coronado National Forest, USDA FS

     

    Laura Van Riper, BLM

     

    Laura Van Riper, Social Scientist, National Riparian Service Team, BLM

  • Instructors: Managing by Network 2021

     

    Peter Bonsall, National Trails Program Specialist, NPS

     

     

    Seth Cohen, Ph.D., Facilitator, Collaboration Specialist, Institute for Water Resources, Collaboration and Public Participation Center of Expertise, USACE

     

     

    Anne Desmarais, Lead Instructor and Director, Partnership and Community Collaboration Academy

     

    Susan Goodwin

     

    Susan Goodwin, Facilitator, Mediator, Trainer, Office of Collaborative Action and Dispute Resolution, DOI

     

    Leigh Goldberg, Faciliator

     

    Leigh Goldberg, Instructor and Scholar-in-Residence, Academy

     

     

    Alicia King, Public Affairs Specialist, Alaska Region, USDA FS

     

    Liz Madison

     

    Liz Madison, Lead Instructor and Senior Fellow, Partnership and Community Collaboration Academy

     

    Nancy Patterson, BLM

     

    Nancy Patterson, Director, Campbell Creek Science Center; Interim Federal Coordinator, Managing by Network, BLM National Partnerships Program, National Conservation Lands and Community Partnerships Directorate, BLM

     

    Natalie Sexton, Chief, Human Dimensions Branch, USFWS

     

     

    Lisa Van Alstyne, Chief, WSFR Policy Branch, USFWS Wildlife & Sport Fish Restoration Program

     

    Laura Van Riper, BLM

     

    Laura Van Riper, PhD, Social Scientist, National Riparian Service Team, BLM

     

     

    LaTasha Wauneka-Anderson, Recreation Program Staff Assistant, Sacramento Ranger District, Lincoln National Forest, USDA FS

     

    Seth Cohen, Ph.D., Facilitator, Collaboration Specialist, Institute for Water Resources, Collaboration and Public Participation Center of Expertise, USACE

     

    Susan Goodwin

     

    Susan Goodwin, Facilitator, Mediator, Trainer, Office of Collaborative Action and Dispute Resolution, DOI

     

    Nancy Patterson, BLM

     

    Nancy Patterson, Director, Campbell Creek Science Center; Interim Federal Coordinator, Managing by Network, BLM National Partnerships Program, National Conservation Lands and Community Partnerships Directorate, BLM

     

     

  • Instructors: Collaborative Conservation: Partnerships in Practice 2021

    Curtis Bennett

     

    Curtis Bennett, Director of Equity & Community Engagement, National Aquarium

     

    Valary Bloom

     

    Valary Bloom, Senior Fish and Wildlife Biologist, San Francisco Bay Delta Fish and Wildlife Office, USFWS

     

    Kevin Connally

     

    Kevin Connally, Regional HCP/CCAA/SHA/NEPA Coordinator, North Atlantic-Appalachian Region, USFWS

     

    Marcia DeChadenedes

     

    Marcia deChadendes, BLM Collaborative Action & Dispute Resolution Program Coordinator, Decision Support, Planning, and NEPA, BLM

    Anne Desmarais

     

    Anne Desmarais, Lead Instructor, Academy

     

    Heidi Keuler 

     

    Heidi Keuler, Fish Habitat Biologist - Fishers & Farmers Partnership Coordinator, LaCrosse Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office, USFWS

     

    Phil Lu

     

    Phil Lu, Course Leader, National Conservation Training Center, USFWS

     

    Liz Madison

     

    Liz Madison, Lead Instructor, Academy

     

    Jeremiah Martinez

     

    Jeremiah Martinez, Supervisory Natural Resource Specialist, Recreation Rio Grande National Forest, Conejos Peak Ranger District, USDA Forest Service

     

    Danielle Ortiz

     

    Danielle Ortiz, Monument Manager, Santa Rosa and San Jacinto Mountains National Monument, BLM

     

     

    Natalie Se xton, Chief, Human Dimensions Branch, USFWS

     

     

    Lisa Van Alstyne, Chief, WSFR Policy Branch, USFWS Wildlife & Sport Fish Restoration Program

     

    Laura Van Riper

     

    Laura Van Riper, Social Scientist - Conflict Resolution Specialist National Riparian Service Team, BLM

     

    LaTasha Wauneka-Anderson

     

    LaTasha Wauneka-Anderson, Recreation Staff Assistant/Special Uses/Trails Sacramento Ranger District - Lincoln National Forest, USDA Forest Service

     

    Alison Weber-Stover

     

    Alison Weber-Stover, Natural Resources Management Specialist, California Coastal Office, NOAA FIsheries

     

    Amy Wing

     

    Amy Wing, Course Leader, National Conservation Training Center, USFWS

     

     

  • Video and Podcast Instructors

    Video instructors share best practices for partnerships and community collaboration. 

    Helen Aarons, BLM, Retired

     

    Helene Aarons, National Partnership Coordinator, BLM, Retired; President, Aarons Consulting, Managing by Network Co-Founder

     

    Paul Batlan, DOI

     

    Paul Batlan, Financial Analyst, Conservation Partnerships, Office of Financial Management, DOI

     

    Matthew Birnbaum, Consultant

     

    Matthew Birnbaum, Ph.D., Evaluation Planning and Policy Consultant

     

    Cate Bradley, NPS, retired

     

    Cate Bradley, MLA, Ph.D., Landscape Architect, Collaboration Clinics and Rivers, Trails and Conservation Assistance Program, Retired, NPS

     

    Kevin Connally, USFWS

     

    Kevin Connally, Region 5 (North Atlantic/Appalachian) Habitat Conservation Plan Coordinator, USFWS

     

    Wolf Cota, USDA FS

     

    Wolf Cota, Former National Information Collections Officer (ICO), Office of Regulatory and Management Services, USDA FS

     

    Anne Desmarais, Academy

     

    Anne Desmarais, Director and Lead Instructor, Academy

     

    Denis Desmarais, Consultant

     

    Denis Desmarais, Leadership and Organizational Development Consultant

     

    Tom Fish, NPS

     

    Tom Fish, National Coordinator, Cooperative Ecosystem Studies Units Network, NPS

     

    Susan Goodwin, DOI CADR

     

    Susan Goodwin, Faciliator, Mediator, Trainer, Office of Collaboration and Dispute Resolution

     

    Shane Hershman, BLM

     

    Shane Hershman, Former Administrative Officer, Montana State Office, BLM

     

    Pat Johnston, BLM

     

    Patricia Johnston, Special Assistant, BLM

     

    Joy Lujan, NPS

     

    Joy Lujan, Former Community Planner, Collaboration Clinics and Rivers, Trails and Conservation Assistance Program, NPS

    Liz Madison, Academy

     

    Liz Madison, Senior Fellow, Academy

     

    Matt Magee, BLM

     

    Matt Magee, Former Acting Program Lead, BLM Collaboration and Dispute Resolution

     

    Jeremiah Martinez

     

    Jeremiah Martinez, Supervisory Natural Resource Specialist Recreation, Conejos Peak Ranger District, USDA FS

     

    Karen Simms, BLM

     

    Karen Simms, Former Assistant Field Manager, Gila District, Tucson Field Office , BLM

     

    DeEtte Stofleth, USDA FS

     

    DeEtte Stofleth, Lead Grants Management Specialist, Colville, Mt. Baker, Snoqualmie, Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest, USDA FS

     

    Thanks to the support of the BLM National Training Center production studio and the National Digital Library of the U.S. Fish and Wilife Service, the Academy is pleased to provide more than 70 videos related to the KSAs of partnership and community collaboration. 

    For your convenience, the most popular of these are also available as podcasts. Subscribe to Managing by Network on iTunes.

     

  • Community Of Practice

    This peer-learning network includes Managing by Network contributors from the past decade. 

    Christine Brown-Nunez, USFWS

     

    Christine Browne-Nunez, Team Lead, Human Dimensions Branch, National Wildlife Refuge System, USFWS

     

    Hal Cardwell, USACE

     

    Hal Cardwell, Ph.D, Director, Collaboration & Public Participation Center for Excellence, USACE (guest speaker, Managing by Network, 2019)

     

    Jacqueline Emanuel, USDA FS

     

    Jacqueline Emanuel, Director, National Partnership Office, USDA FS (guest speaker, Managing by Network, 2018)

     

    Laura Harvey, NPS

     

    Laura Harvey, Education Specialist, National Capital Region, NPS

     

    Will Stelle, NOAA Fisheries

     

    William Stelle, Regional Administrator, West Coast Region, NOAA Fisheries (Guest speaker, Managing by Network, 2016)

     

Courses

Courses

Instructional Videos

Instructional Videos

Strategic Partners

Strategic Partners

© 2020 All rights reserved.