Academy Staff

 

 

Liz Madison, Director and Lead Instructor

 

 

Anne Desmarais, Assistant Director, Peer-Learning Coordinator and Lead Instructor

 

 
 
Jane Hanson, Registrar, Assistant Director, Communications

 

Academy Consultants in Residence

 

 

Denis Desmarais , Leadership and Organizational Development Consultant-in-Residence

 

 

Leigh Goldberg, Trainer and Management Consultant-in-Residence

 

 

Matthew Birnbaum, Ph.D., Evaluation Planning and Policy Consultant-in-Residence

 

Federal Agency Coordinators

 

Trevor Needham, BLM, National Partnerships Program Lead, Division of Education, Interpretation and Partnerships

 

 

Joe Smith, USFS, National Partnership Coordinator, National Partnership Office

 

 

 

Julie Study, USFWS, Curriculum Manager, National Conservation Training Center

 

 

Linda Lufkin, USFWS, Course Leader, National Conservation Training Center

 

 

Susan Goodwin, DOI, Office of Collaborative Action and Dispute Resolution

 

Guest Instructors

 

Bureau of Land Management

 

 
Helene Aarons, National Parternship Coordinator, Retired
Co-Founder, Managing by Network Course; President, Aarons Consulting 
 
 
 
 
Marcia deChadenedes, Monument Manager, San Juan Islands National Monument
 
 
 
 
Shane Hershman, Administrative Officer, Montana State Office
 
 
 
 
Patricia Johnston, Special Assistant 
 
 
 
 
Matt Magee, Acting Program Lead, BLM Collaboration and Dispute Resolution
 
 
 
 
Markci Metcalf, Ethics Counselor
 
 
 
 
 
Diane Nelson , Training Coordinator, National Training Office
 
 
 
 
Doran Sanchez, Partnership Outreach & Development Specialist, California Desert District, Barstow Field Office
 
 
 
 
 
Karen Simms, Assistant Field Manager, Gila District, Tucson Field Office 

 

 

U. S. Forest Service

 
 
 
 
Wolf Cota, National Information Collections Officer (ICO), Office of Regulatory and Management Services
 
 
 
 
Jeremiah Martinez, Supervisory Natural Resource Specialist Recreation, Conejos Peak Ranger District
 
 
 
 
Chris Moyer, National Program Coordinator, Service First
 
 
 
 
 
DeEtte Stofleth, Lead Grants Management Specialist, Colville, Mt. Baker, Snoqualmie, Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest
 
 
 
 
John Titre, District Staff Officer, Wilderness, Trails, Recreation, Lands & Special Uses, Coronado National Forest
 
 
 

 

Natural Resources Conservation Service

 

 

Jess Jackson, Jr., National Partnership Liaison

 

 

 

U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service

 
 
 
Christine Browne-Nunez, Team Lead, Human Dimensions Branch, National Wildlife Refuge System
 
 
 
 
Kevin Connally, Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Washington State Office
 
 
 
 
Natalie Sexton, Chief, Human Dimensions Branch, National Wildlife Refuge System
 
 
 

 

National Park Service

 

 
Cate Bradley, MLA, Ph.D., Landscape Architect, Collaboration Clinics and Rivers, Trails and Conservation Assistance Program
 
 
 
 
Wyndeth Davis, Associate Manager, Interpretive Planning, Harpers Ferry Design Center
 
 
 
 
 
Tom Fish, National Coordinator, Cooperative Ecosystem Studies Units Network
 
 
 
 
Laura Harvey, Education Specialist, National Capital Region
 
 
 
 
Joy Lujan, Community Planner, Collaboration Clinics and RTCA
 
 
 
 
Heather Scotten, Assistant Coordinator, National Heritage Areas Program
 
 
 
 
Randy Thoreson, Outdoor Recreation Planner, Rivers,Trails and Conservation Assistance Program
 
 
 

 

Department of the Interior

 
 
 
Paul Batlan, Financial Analyst, Conservation Partnerships, Office of Financial Management
 
 
 
 
Susan Goodwin, Collaboration and Conflict Management Specialist, Office of Collaboration and Dispute Resolution
 
 
 
 
Rainee Luciano, Attorney-Advisor, Departmental Ethics Office
 
 

 

Nonprofit and Education Communities

 
 
 
Curt Buchholtz, Director, Major Gifts and Planned Giving, National Park Foundation
 
 
 
 
Joe Follman, Ed.D., George Washington University
 
 
 
 
Jennifer Flaster, Principal, Flaster Consulting
 
 
 
 
Ann Hutchinson, Board of Directors, Desert Foothills Land Trust
 
 
 
 
Gerald McCarthy, Principal, McCarthy, LLC
 
 
 
 
Peter Williams, Ph.D., Director, U.S. Institute for Environmental Conflict Resolution, Udall Foundation
 
 

Guest Speakers

 

 

Steve Guertin, Deputy Director for Policy, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Managing by Network 2015, 2017)

 

 

Trevor Needham, National Partnerships Program Lead, Division of Education, Interpretation and Partnerships, Bureau of Land Management (Managing by Network 2015 - 2017)

 

 

Ellen Shaw, Deputy Director, National Partnership Office, U.S. Forest Service (Managin by Network 2017)

 

 

Paul Souza, Assistant Director, Science Applications, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Managing by Network 2016)

 

 

William Stelle, Regional Administrator, West Coast Region, NOAA Fisheries (Managing by Network 2016)

 

 

Mary Wagner, Associate Chief, U.S. Forest Service (Managing by Network 2015, 2016)

Courses

Instructional Videos

Strategic Partners

© 2015 All rights reserved.

Powered by Webnode