PeoplePeople

Academy Staff and Consultants-in-Residence work with Federal Agency Coordinators, Guest Instructors and Guest Speakers to support a community of practice in the emerging professional field of partnership management and community collaboration. 

Academy Staff

 
Liz Madison

 

Liz Madison, Director and Lead Instructor

 

Anne Desmarais

 

Anne Desmarais, Assistant Director, Peer-Learning Coordinator and Lead Instructor

 

Jane Hanson

 
 
Jane Hanson, Assistant Director, Communications and Registrar
 
 
Peter Williams
 
 
Peter Williams, Ph.D., Associate Director
Peter Williams
 
 
Peter Williams, Ph.D., Instructor, Consultant-in-Residence

 

Academy Consultants in Residence

 

Denis Desmarais

 

Denis Desmarais , Leadership and Organizational Development Consultant-in-Residence

 

Leigh Goldberg

 

Leigh Goldberg, Instructor and Scholar-in-Residence

 

Matthew Birnbaum

 

Matthew Birnbaum, Ph.D., Evaluation Planning and Policy Consultant-in-Residence

 

 

Federal Agency Coordinators

Trevor Needham

 

Trevor Needham, BLM, National Partnerships Program Lead, Division of Education, Interpretation and Partnerships

 

Joe Smith

 

Joe Smith, USFS, National Partnership Coordinator, National Partnership Office

 

 July Study

 

Julie Study, USFWS, Curriculum Manager, National Conservation Training Center

 

Linda Lufkin

 

Linda Lufkin, USFWS, Course Leader, National Conservation Training Center

 

Susan Goodwin

 

Susan Goodwin, DOI, Office of Collaborative Action and Dispute Resolution

 

Guest Instructors

Bureau of Land Management

 

Bureau of Land Management

 

Marcia deChadenedes

 

Marcia deChadenedes, Monument Manager, San Juan Islands National Monument

 

Shane Hershman

 

Shane Hershman, Former Administrative Officer, Montana State Office

 

Patricia Johnston

 

Patricia Johnston, Special Assistant 

 

Matt Magee

 

Matt Magee, Former Acting Program Lead, BLM Collaboration and Dispute Resolution

 

Marcki Metcalf

 

Markci Metcalf, Former Deputy Ethics Counselor, BLM

 

Doran Sanchez

 

Doran Sanchez, Partnership Outreach & Development Specialist, California Desert District, Barstow Field Office

 

Karen Simms

 

Karen Simms, Former Assistant Field Manager, Gila District, Tucson Field Office 

 

U.S. Forest Service

 

U. S. Forest Service

 

Wolf Cota

 

Wolf Cota, Former National Information Collections Officer (ICO), Office of Regulatory and Management Services

 

Jeremiah Martinez

 

Jeremiah Martinez, Supervisory Natural Resource Specialist Recreation, Conejos Peak Ranger District

 

Chris Moyer

 

Chris Moyer, Former National Program Coordinator, Service First

 

 

DeEtte Stofleth

 

DeEtte Stofleth, Lead Grants Management Specialist, Colville, Mt. Baker, Snoqualmie, Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest

 

John Titre

 

John Titre, District Staff Officer, Wilderness, Trails, Recreation, Lands & Special Uses, Coronado National Forest

 

 

Natural Resources Conservation Service

 

Natural Resources Conservation Service

 

Jess Jackson, Jr.

 

Jess Jackson, Jr., National Partnership Liaison

 

 

U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

 

U. S. Fish and Wildlife Service

 

Christine Brown-Nunez

 

Christine Browne-Nunez, Team Lead, Human Dimensions Branch, National Wildlife Refuge System

 

Kevin Connaly

 

Kevin Connally, Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Washington State Office

 

Natalie Sexton

 

Natalie Sexton, Chief, Human Dimensions Branch, National Wildlife Refuge System

 

 
 

National Park Service

 

National Park Service

 

Cate Bradley
 
Cate Bradley, MLA, Ph.D., Landscape Architect, Collaboration Clinics and Rivers, Trails and Conservation Assistance Program, Retired
 
 
Wyndeth Davis
 
 
Wyndeth Davis, Superintendent, Keewenau National Historical Park
 
 
 
Tom Fish
 
 
Tom Fish, National Coordinator, Cooperative Ecosystem Studies Units Network
 
 
Laura Harvey
 
 
Laura Harvey, Education Specialist, National Capital Region
 
 
Joy Lujan
 
 
Joy Lujan, Former Community Planner, Collaboration Clinics and Rivers, Trails and Conservation Assistance Program
 
 
Heather Scotten Passchier
 
 
 Heather  Scotten Passchier , Urban and National Partnerships Lead, Rivers, Trails and Conservation Assistance Program
 
 
Randy Thoreson
 
 
Randy Thoreson, Outdoor Recreation Planner, Rivers,Trails and Conservation Assistance Program
 
 
 

Department of the Interior

 

Department of the Interior

 

Paul Batlan

 

Paul Batlan, Financial Analyst, Conservation Partnerships, Office of Financial Management

 

Susan Goodwin

 

Susan Goodwin, Collaboration and Conflict Management Specialist, Office of Collaboration and Dispute Resolution

 

Rainee Luciano

 

Rainee Luciano, Attorney-Advisor, Departmental Ethics Office

 

 

Nonprofit and Education Communities

 

Nonprofit and Education Communities

 

Jennifer Flaster

Jennifer Flaster, Principal, Flaster Consulting

 

 

Ann Hutchinson

 

Ann Hutchinson, Board of Directors, Desert Foothills Land Trust

 

Gerald McCarthy

 

Gerald McCarthy, Principal, McCarthy, LLC

 

Guest Speakers

 

 

Steve Guertin, Deputy Director for Policy, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Managing by Network 2015, 2017)

 

 

Trevor Needham, National Partnerships Program Lead, Division of Education, Interpretation and Partnerships, Bureau of Land Management (Managing by Network 2015 - 2017)

 

 

Ellen Shaw, Deputy Director, National Partnership Office, U.S. Forest Service (Managin by Network 2017)

 

 

Paul Souza, Assistant Director, Science Applications, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service (Managing by Network 2016)

 

 

William Stelle, Regional Administrator, West Coast Region, NOAA Fisheries (Managing by Network 2016)

 

 

Mary Wagner, Associate Chief, U.S. Forest Service, Retired (Managing by Network 2015, 2016)

 

 

 

Managing by Network Course Co-Founders

 

 

Helene Aarons, National Partnership Coordinator, Bureau of Land Management, Retired

President, Aarons Consulting 

 

Anne Desmarais, Assistant Director, Peer-Learning Coordinator and Lead Instructor

 

 

Liz Madison, Director and Lead Instructor, Partnership and Community Collaboration Academy

 

 

Diane Nelson, Training Coordinator, National Training Office, Bureau of Land Management, Retired

 

 

Courses

Courses

Instructional Videos

Instructional Videos

Strategic Partners

Strategic Partners

© 2017 All rights reserved.