U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service

In 2011, employees of the US Fish and Wildlife Service joined the Managing by Network roster. Since then, nearly 100 employees have completed the course.

 

 

"Working with others to conserve, protect and enhance fish, wildlife, plants, and their habitats for the continuing benefit of the American people."

-U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service mission statement

 

  • Nicole Adimey, Biologist, Jacksonville Field Office, FL (2015)
  • Cheryl Amrani, Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Conservation Planning Assistance, VA (2016)
  • Marianne Aplin, Visitor Services Supervisor, Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge, AK (2016)
  • Charles Ardizzone, Supervisory Wildlife Biologist, Region 7 Office of Subsistence Management, AK (2014)
  • Maria Arnold, Management and Program Analyst (Partnership Coordinator), National Conversation Training Center, Division of Education and Outreach, VA (2015)
  • Nicole Athearn, Coordinator, Great Plains Landscape Conservation Cooperative, OK (2016)
  • Kayla Barrett, Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Desert Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator, Arizona Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office, Region 2, AZ (2012)
  • Sherry Barrett, Mexican Wolf Recovery Coordinator, Southwest Region, Fish and Wildlife Service, NM (2016)
  • Elizabeth Bellantoni, Chief, Branch of Conservation Land Management, National Conservation Training Center, WV (2014)
  • Peter Benjamin, Supervisory Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Raleigh Ecological Services Field Office, NC (2016)
  • Marilyn Blair, Project Leader/Veterinary Medical Officer, Idaho Fish Health Center, ID (2017)
  • Brandi Bradford, Houston Urban Initiative Education Coordinator, TX (2015)
  • Tim Breault, Peninsular Florida Landscape Conservation Cooperative Coordinator, Peninsular Florida LCC Office, FL (2012)
  • Stephen Brock, Partnership Coordinator, Lower Mississippi Valley Joint Venture, MS (2014)
  • Terri Butler-Bates, Habitat Restoration Biologist, Willapa National Wildlife Refuge, WA (2014)
  • Ann Marie Chapman, Visitor Services Specialist, Midwest Regional Office, Division of Visitor Services, MN (2014)
  • Karin Christensen, Facility Operations Chief, National Conservation Training Center, WV (2014)
  • Denise Clay, Fish Biologist, Lower Great Lakes FWCO, NY (2016)
  • Kevin Connally, Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Austin Ecological Service Field Office, TX (2014)
  • Nancy Corona, Refuge Ranger, FL (2015)
  • Cynthia Corsair, Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Southern New England-New York Bight Coastal Program, RI (2017)
  • Dan Cox, HCP Coordinator, Region 8, CA (2017)
  • Antoinette Davidson, Resource Contaminants Specialist, Northern Idaho Field Office, WA (2017)
  • David Diamond, Executive Coordinator, Greater Yellowstone Coordinating Committee, MT (representing NPS, USFS USFWS, and BLM) (2017)
  • Michael Dixon, Deputy Project Leader, Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge Complex, CO (2015)
  • Shannon Downey, Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Montana Ecological Services, MT (2014)
  • Annie Dziergowski, Fish and Wildlife Biologist, North Florida Field Office, FL (2015)
  • Nancy Ferguson, Regional Sikes Act Coordinator, USFWS Pacific Southwest Region (R8), CA (2017)
  • Juliette Fernandez, Assistant Manager, Buenos Aires National Wildlife Refuge, AZ (2015)
  • Melanie Fischer, Information and Education Coordinator, Colorado River Recovery, CO (2017)
  • Aron Flanders, Fish and Wildlife Biologist / Private Lands Biologist, KS (2015)
  • Bridgette Flanders-Wanner, Regional Refuge Biologist, National Wildlife Refuge System Pacific Region, SD (2014)
  • Sally Flatland, Refuge Manager, Buenos Aires National Wildlife Refuge, AZ (2014)
  • Elizabeth Gardiner, Assistant Field Supervisor, Texas Coastal Ecological Services FIeld Office, TX (2016)
  • Sallie Gentry, Visitor Services Specialist, GA (2015)
  • Layne Hamilton, Project Leader, Merritt Island National Wildlife Refuge, Fl (2017)
  • Patricia Heglund, Chief, Division of Biological Resources, National Wildlife Refuge System - Region 3, WI (2013)
  • Jennifer Higashino, Fish & Wld Biologist, Conservation Partnerships Program, HI (2014)
  • Roxane Hicks, Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Wyoming Ecological Services Field Office, WY (2017)
  • Laurie Hilliard, Wildlife Inspector, Office of Law Enforcement, LA (2017)
  • Todd E. Hopkins, PhD, Science Coordinator, Great Basin Landscape Conservation Cooperative, NV (2012)
  • Adam Kaeser, Aquatic Ecologist, Panama City Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office, FL (2017)
  • Danielle Kessler, Chief, Office of Outreach & Communications, VA (2017)
  • Heidi Keuler, Fish Habitat Biologist  - Fishers & Farmers Partnership Coordinator, LaCrosse Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office, WI (2017)
  • Carolyn Kolstad, Regional Schoolyard Habitat Program Coordinator, Habitat Restoration Division, Pacific Southwest Region 8, CA (2017)
  • Mary Kralovec, Assistant Refuge Manager, Cabeza Prieta National Wildlife Refuge, AZ (2015)
  • Steven Krentz, Great Plains Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator, Missouri River Fish and Wildlife Conservation Office, ND (2011)
  • Anne Marie LaRosa, Refuge Manager, Kodiak National Wildlife Refuge, AK (2016)
  • Cecilia Lewis, National Fish Habitat Partnership Coordinator, FWS Headquarters Office, VA (2016)
  • Mike Malling, Wildlife Biologist, Mn Valley NWR & WMD, MN (2016)
  • Vicki Muller, Wildlife Refuge Manager, Erie National Wildlife Refuge, PA (2016)
  • Miles Meyer, Supervisory Fish & Wildlife Biologist, South Florida Ecological Services Office, FL (2015)
  • Christina Milloy, Fish and Wildlife Administrator, Wildlife and Sport Fish Restoration Program, VA (2014)
  • Jana Newman, Inventory and Monitoring Branch Chief, CO (2013)
  • Delissa Padilla Nieves, Urban Program Coordinator, National Wildlife Refuge System, Mountain-Prairie Region, CO (2017)
  • Mike Olson, Science Coordinator, ND (2013)
  • Joyce Palmer, Deputy Refuge Manager, J.N. "Ding" Darling National Wildlife Refuge, FL (2016)
  • Laury Marshall Parramore, Partnerships Project Officer, Division of Program and Partnership Support, VA (2011)
  • Rachael Pierce, Wildlife Biologist, USFWS Migratory Bird Program, Upper Mississippi River and Great Lakes Joint Venture, MI (2017)
  • Julia Pinnix, Visitor Services Manager, Alaska Peninsula and Becharof National Wildlife Refuge, AK (2014)
  • Kristin Reakoff, Interpretive Park Ranger, Kanuti National Wildlife Refuge, AK (2015)
  • Darin Schroeder, Partner and Intergovernmental Affairs Specialist, Washington Office, VA (2017)
  • Cynthia Schulz, Field Office Supervisor, Virginia Ecological Services, VA (2014)
  • Natalie Sexton, Social Scientist, Natural Resources Program Center / Chief, Human Dimensions Branch, CO (2014; Instructor, 2014-2016)
  • Kristin Shaw, Urban Conservation Technical Advisory Group Coordinator, Eastern Tallgrass Prairie & Big Rivers Landscape Conservation Cooperative, IN (2015)
  • David Simmons, Senior Biologist, CA (2015)
  • Genevieve Skora, Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Reno Fish & Wildlife Service Office, NV (2017)
  • Brenda Smith, Assistant Field Supervisor, Arizona Ecological Services, AZ (2014)
  • Tanya Sommer, Branch Chief, Consultations and Habitat Conservation Planning, USFWS, Austin Ecological Services Field Office, TX (2016)
  • John Stanton, Wildlife Biologist, North Carolina Migratory Bird Field Office, NC (2017)
  • Wendy Stanton, Wildlife Biologist, South Atlantic Refuges Inventory and Monitoring Branch, NC (2017)
  • Sadie Stevens, Wildlife Conservation Specialist, Northeast Regional Office, MA (2015)
  • Jason Storlie, Refuge Complex Wildlife Biologist, Hopper Mountain National Wildlife Refuge Complex, CA (2015)
  • Kimberly Strassburg, Urban Refuge Coordinator, Portland-Vancouver National Wildlife Refuges, OR (2016)
  • Julie Study, Curriculum Manager, National Conservation Training Center, WV (2015)
  • Benjamin Thatcher, Ph.D., Assistant National Coordinator, Landscape Conservation Cooperatives, Administration - Office of the Science Advisor, VA (2012)
  • Ann Timberman, Project Leader, Arapaho National Wildlife Refuge, CO (2015)
  • Cecilia Todd, Budget Officer, Science Applications, VA (2016)
  • Dawn Washington, Wildlife Biologist, Canaan Valley National Wildlife Refuge, WV (2014)
  • Joanna Webb, National Friends and Partnership Coordinator, National Wildlife Refuge System, VA (2013)
  • Gwen White, Science Coordinator, Eastern Tallgrass Prairie and Big Rivers Landscape Conservation Cooperative, IN (2013)
  • Elizabeth Willy, Fish and Wildlife Biologist, Klamath Fall Fish and Wildlife Office, OR (2016)
  • Kelly VanBeek, Migratory Bird Biologist, Migratory Bird Program, Region 3, MN (2017)
  • Michelle Vander Haar, Biologist, Partners for Fish and Wildlife, Shiawassee National Wildlife Refuge, MI (2017)
  • Susanna von Oettingen, Endangered Species Biologist, New England Field Office, NH (2017)
  • Anna-Marie York, Grants Management Specialist, Landscape Conservation Cooperatives National Office, VA (2017)
  • Patricia Zenone, Senior Fish and Wildlife Biologist, New Mexico Ecological Services Field Office, NM (2014)
  • Amber Zimmerman, Refuge Manager, USFWS, Washita/Optima National Wildlife Refuges, OK (2016)

© 2017 All rights reserved.