U.S. Forest Service

Since 2010, the National Partnership Office of the Forest Service has supported Managing by Network. More than 200 participants have shared their expertise with their interagency peers.

 

"To sustain the health, diversity, and productivity of the nation's forests and grasslands to meet the needs of present and future generations."

-U.S. Forest Service mission statement

  • James Abbas, District Ranger, Gifford Pinchot National Forest, WA (2016)

  • Amie Anderton, Collaborative Forest Landscape Restoration Program Specialist, Payette National Forest, ID (2017)

  • Alison Arnold, Partnership Coordinator, Rogue River - Siskiyou National Forest, OR (2017)

  • Phyllis Ashmead, Southwest Jemez Mountains Landscape Restoration Project Partnership Coordinator, Santa Fe National Forest, NM (2014)

  • Kelly Balcarczyk, Nature-based Tourism and Economic Development Specialist, National Forests in Alabama, AL (2015)

  • Nicole Balloffet, National Reforestation and Nurseries Program Manager, Washington Office - National Forest System - Forest Management, DC (2015)

  • Bernadette Barthelenghi, Recreation Program Manager, Apache Sitgreaves, AZ (2016)

  • Rebecca Bartol, Environmental Coordinator, Gunflint/Tofte Ranger District,Superior National Forest, MN (2015)

  • Patricia Bean, Partnership Liaison, Mesa Ranger District, Tonto National Forest, AZ (2015)

  • Gwen Beavans, Interpretive and Education Specialist and Regional Fire Prevention Coordinator, Francis Marion and Sumter National Forests, SC (2014)

  • James Beck, National Partnership Coordinator / International Programs Liaison, Washington Office, DC (2014)

  • Andrea Bedell-Loucks, National Partnership Coordinator, National Partnership Office, DC (2010)

  • Alicia Bell-Sheeter, Management and Program, Washington Office, DC (2014)

  • David Bergendorf, Partnership Specialist, National Partnership Office, DC (2016)

  • Emily Biesecker, Partnership Coordinator, Presidential Management Fellow, National Partnership Office, Washington Office, DC (2011)

  • Becky Bittner, Technology Transfer Specialist, Pacific Northwest Research Station, OR (2015)

  • Toby Bloom, Social Science Advisor, International Programs Division, Latin America and Caribbean, DC (2015)

  • Michael Boles, Recreation, Lands and Minerals Staff, Fremont-Winema National Forest, Klamath Ranger District Office, OR (2013)

  • Leslie Brandt, Climate Change Specialist, Northern Institute of Applied Climate Science, Eastern Region and NRS, MN (2016)

  • Audie Jack Brigance, Timber Contracting Officer, AR (2013)

  • Rebecca Brooke, Presidential Management Fellow, Northeastern Area, State and Private Forestry, (on detail to Washington Budget Office), DC (2011)

  • Trinity Bugger, Grants Management Specialist, Caribou-Targhee, Salmon-Challis and Bridger-Teton National Forests, ID (2015)

  • Evan Burks, Partnership Coordinator, Pike and San Isabel National Forests, Cimarron and Comanche National Grasslands, CO (2015)

  • Rob Carlin, Forest Staff Officer for Resources, Planning, Fire, Region 1, Flathead National Forest, Supervisor's Office, MT (2012)

  • John Clark, Wildlife Biologist, Modoc National Forest, CA (2015)

  • Jane Cliff, Media and External Relations Specialist, Eastern Regional Office, WI (2014)

  • Dana Coelho, Urban and Community Forestry Program Manager, Rocky Mountain Region, CO (2014)

  • Tamberly Conway, Partnerships, Diversity and Inclusion Specialist, Washington Office, DC (2014)

  • Laurie Cooper, Partnership Coordinator, Tongass National Forest, AK (2016)

  • Wolf Cota, National Information Collections Officer, Office of Regulatory and Management Services, DC (2013)

  • Amanda Cundiff, Partnership Liaison for the Pacific Southwest Region, Pacific Southwest Region, CA (2011)

  • David Cunningham, Partnership Specialist, Helena-Lewis and Clark National Forest, MT (2017)

  • Tim Dabney, Stewardship Contracting Coordinator, Washington Office, DC (2011)

  • Lori Danuff McKean, Assistant Director, Programs, Partnerships and Communication, Grey Towers National Historic Site, PA (2011)

  • David Diamond, Executive Coordinator, Greater Yellowstone Coordinating Committee, MT (representing NPS, USFS USFWS, and BLM) (2017)

  • Phil DeSenze, Regional Planner, NA, State and Private Forestry, PA (2013)

  • Cathy Dowd, Natural Resource Specialist, Climate Change Advisor's Office, DC (2013)

  • Pamela Dryer, Assistant Director, Landscape Scale Conservation, Eastern Region - Regional Office, WI (2015)

  • Bradley Eckert, Project Liaison Officer (PLO), Supervisor Fuels-GIS-NRM Group, The Enterprise Program, TEAMS Enterprise Unit, WY (2017)

  • Deb Ekstrand, Special Use Forester, Arapaho National Forest Clear Creek Ranger District, CO (2014)

  • Pauline Ellis, Partnership / Travel Management Coordinator, San Juan National Forest, CO (2012)

  • Megan Eno, Florida National Scenic Trail Partnership Coordinator, National Forests in Florida, Florida National Scenic Trail, FL (2014)

  • Jeremy Evans, Interdisiplinary Natural Resource Specialist (Rec), Lincoln National Forest, Guadalupe Ranger District, NM (2016)

  • Alice Ewen, National Program Manager, Urban and Community Forestry Program, DC (2016)

  • Nathan Fletcher, Interpretive education coordinator, Mt. Hood National Forest Zigzag district, OR (2016)

  • Rachel Franchina, Recreation Team Lead, Integrated Resources Enterprise Team, CO (2014)

  • Chris Frisbee, Deputy Forest Supervisor, CA (2013)

  • Sandy Frost, Partnership Liaison, Watershed, Fish, Wildlife, Air and  Rare Plants, Washington Office, DC (2011)

  • Cheva Gabor, Nevada State Liaison, Intermountain Region, NV (2017)

  • Susan Garner, Partnership Coordinator, Malheur National Forest, Supervisor's Office, OR (2017)

  • Marcia Gilles, Public Affairs/Partnerships, Dixie National Forest, UT (2015)

  • Ashley Goldhor-Wilcock, Ph.D., Human Dimensions National Program Lead, Ecosystem Management Coordination, Washington Office, DC (2011)

  • Jennifer Green, NEPA Planner, Dixie National Forest, UT (2016)

  • Tambi Gustafson, Recreation Program Manager, Grand Mesa Uncompahgre and Gunnison National Forests, CO (2015)

  • Michaela Hall, Program Specialist, Job Corps, VA (2013)

  • Tracy Hancock, National Monitoring and Evaluation Coordinator, DC (2013)

  • Debby Hassel, Partnership Coordinator, Region One, MT (2013)

  • David Hattis, Forester/Silviculturist, Arapaho/Roosevelt National Forest, CO (2015)

  • Jennifer Hayes, Project Manager, Research and Developmenet, CO (2015)

  • Megan Healy, NEPA Specialist, WO-NFS-Ecosystem Management Coordination, DC (2017)

  • Annette Heckart, Regional Interpretation and Conservation Education Program Manager, Alaska Region, AK (2015)

  • Theresa Heyer, Urban Connections coordinator Minnesota, MN (2013)

  • Sarah Hines, Science Application and Integration Specialist, Rocky Mountain Research Station, CO (2012)

  • Rebecca Hoffman, Public Services Staff Officer, Tonto National Forest, AZ (2017)

  • Kim Hunter, Partnership Coordinator, Rogue River-Siskiyou National Forest, OR (2016)

  • Sandra Imler-Jacquez, West Zone NEPA Planner, El Rito Ranger District, NM (2013)

  • Monica Irvin, Grants Management Specialist, R5, Pacific Southwest Region, Regional Office, CA(2017)

  • Donald Jaques, Regional Partnership Coordinator, Forest Service, Intermountain Region, UT (2015)

  • Chalonda Jasper, Planning Specialist, VA (2013)

  • Melissa Jenkins, Natural Resource Specialist, Washington Office, VA (2014)

  • Andrea M. Jones, District Ranger, Rio Grande National Forest, Conejos Peak Ranger District, CO (2012)

  • Jennifer Kane, Partnership Coordinator, Tongass National Forest, AK (2012)

  • Judy Kittson, District Engineer, CO (2013)

  • Holly Knox, Recreation/Trail Coordinator, Region 9, Green Mountain Rochester Ranger District, VT (2012)

  • Kyung Koh, Recreation Planner, Region 3 Regional Office, NM (2014)

  • Cassandra Kollenberg, Acting Public Affairs Officer, Payette National Forest, ID (2013)

  • Joseph Koloski, District Ranger, Mark Twain National Forest, Ava/Cassville/Willow Springs Ranger District, MO (2017)

  • Linda Kruger, Research Social Scientist and Tribal Liaison, Juneau Forestry Sciences Lab, Communities and Forest Team, AK (2016)

  • Carol Kruse, Special Projects Coordinator, Arapaho-Roosevelt National Forest and Pawnee National Grassland, CO (2014)

  • Jason Kuiken, District Ranger, Chippewa National Forest, Deer River Ranger District, MN (2012)

  • Melanie Lawrence, Administrative Management Specialist, Coconino National Forest, AZ (2016)

  • Daryl Lederle, Program Specialist, Research and Development, Washington Office, WA (2014)

  • Alison Leiman, Grants Policy Specialist, Washington Office, MN (2016)

  • Mariah Leuschen, Public Affairs Specialist, Custer National Forest Supervisors Office, MT (2013)

  • Sarah A. Levy, Volunteer and Service Program Coordinator, Region 6, Public and Legislative Affairs, OR (2011)

  • Joseph Llewellyn, Partnership Coordinator, Angeles National Forest, CA (2016)

  • Luanne Lohr, National Program Lead Economics, Washington Office, Ecosystem Management Coordination, DC (2017)

  • Mary Long, Regional Conservation Planner, Veg Ecology, LCC Coordinator, Research Natural Areas Coordinator, USFS Regional Office, GA (2016)

  • Bob Loudon, Partnership Coordinator, Humboldt-Toiyabe National Forest, Spring Mountains National Recreation Area, NV (2012)

  • Antonio Lucero, Natural Resource Specialist (Recreation), Rio Grande National Forest, Conejos Peak Ranger District, CO (2017)

  • Katherine MacFarland, Natural Resource Specialist, Washington Office, DC (2012)

  • Sandrah “Sandy” Mack, Liaison Officer, Southwestern Crown Collaborative - Helena, Lolo, Flathead National Forests, MT (2014)

  • Colleen Mainville, Public Affairs Specialist and Forest Volunteer Coordinator, White Mountain National Forest, NH (2013)

  • Carol Majeske, Recreation Staff Officer, Uinta-Wasatch-Cache National Forest, Salt Lake City Ranger District, UT (2012)

  • Lauren Marshall, Biological Scientist, National Forest Service Office, Forest Management, DC (2012)

  • Jeremiah Martinez, Supervisory Natural Resource Specialist, Recreation, Rio Grande National Forest, Conejos Peak Ranger District, CO (2012)

  • Julie Mawhorter, Natural Resource Planner, Chesapeake Bay Program, Northeast Area State and Private Forestry, MD (2013)

  • Jennifer Maziasz, Land Planning Management Specialist, Chequamegon Nicolet National Forest, WI (2014)

  • Cynthia McArthur, National Partnership Coordinator, Washington Office, HI (2017)

  • Danny McBride, Regional Partnership Coordinator, Intermountain Region 4, UT (2017)

  • Scott McBride, Monument Manager & Recreation Supervisor, Deschutes National Forest, OR (2017)

  • Mary Mccorvie, Heritage Program Manager, Shawnee National Forest, IL (2014)

  • Carissa McDonald, Adminstrative Support Assistant, Nebraska National Forest & Grasslands, NE (2017)

  • Loretta McEllhiney, Fourteener Program Manager, Pike/Isabel National Forest and Cimarron/Comanche National Forest, Leadville Ranger District, CO (2017)

  • Barbara McGuinness, Forester/Environmental Literacy Coordinator, Northern Research Station, PA (2014)

  • Jeff Miller, Region 10 Partnership, Outreach, and Business Manager, Alaska Region, AK (2011)

  • Michelle Mitchell, Volunteer and Partnership Programs, Southern Region, GA (2011)

  • Colleen O'Brien, Planner Landscape Architect, Region 5, Regional Office, CA (2012)

  • Amy Ormseth, District Ranger, Bighorn National Forest, Tongue Regional District, WY (2017)

  • Lisa Perez, Program Specialist, Detroit Urban Connections Coordinator, Forest Service, Michigan State University Extension, MI (2012)

  • Margaret Peterson, Regional Partnership Liaison, Region 6, Pacific Northwest Regional Office, Public Affairs Office, OR (2012)

  • Kathy Peterson, Volunteer/Partnership Coordinator, Angeles National Forest, CA (2013)

  • Torey Powell, Partnership and Community Outreach Coordinator, Chugach National Forest, AK (2015)

  • Daryl Pridgen, Urban Connections Program Manager, Region 9- Eastern Region, WI (2011)

  • Debra Proctor, NEPA Planner, Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest, Great Divide Ranger District, WI (2015)

  • Adriane Ragan, Partnership/Volunteer Coordinator, Prescott National Forest, AZ (2014)

  • Rebecca Rasch, Regional Social Scientist, MT (2016)

  • Brenda Rebitzke, Supervisory Natural Resources Specialist (West Zone Recreation Program Manager), Hiawatha National Forest, MI (2017)

  • Kristin Roadman, Administrative Officer, Ochoco National Forest and Crooked River National Grassland, OR (2017)

  • Julie Roberts, Acting Partnership Liaison Specialist, Sierra National Forest, CA (2016)

  • Scot Rogers, Tribal Liaison Program Manager, Tonto National Forest, AZ (2013)

  • Julie Rowe, Recreation Special Uses Program Manager, Red Rock Ranger District, Coconino National Forest, AZ (2015)

  • Sarah Russell, Grants Management Specialist, Pacific Northwest R6, Acquisition Management, ID (2017)

  • Nancy C. Ruthenbeck, Forest Recreation, Lands, and Minerals Officer, Sequoia National Forest, CA (2010)

  • Anna Sammer, Partnership Coordinator, Salmon-Challis National Forest, ID (2017)

  • Gina Sampson, Partnership Coordinator, Southern Research Station, AL (2016)

  • Ann Sarnecki, Blanchard Springs Caverns and Recreation Area Manager/Marketing Specialist, AR (2015)

  • Sarah Sawyer, Assistant Regional Ecologist, Pacific Southwest Region, CA (2013)

  • George Schaaf, Regional Partnership Coordinator, Alaska Region, AK (2015)

  • Julie Schaefers, Regional Social Scientist, Rocky Mountain Regional Office - Strategic Planning, CO (2015)

  • Laurie Schoonhoven, Forest Resource Coordinatng Committee and Sustainability Specialist, Cooperative Forestry, State and Private Forestry, DC (2015)

  • Greg Schuster, Recreation Planner / Forest Partnership Coordinator, Tonto National Forest, AZ (2016)

  • Sherri Schwenke, Planning Staff Officer, Dakota Prairie Grasslands Supervisor’s Office, ND (2012)

  • Jessie Scott, Boston Urban Connections Coordinator, Region 9 Regional Office, MA (2014)

  • Collin Shephard, Forest Ecologist, Allegheny National Forest, PA (2017)

  • Tim Slone, District Ranger, Wayne National Forest, OH (2014)

  • Jennifer Smith, Russia, Europe, and Eurasia Program Specialist, International Programs, Office of the Chief, DC (2017)

  • Joe Smith, Policy Analyst / Partnership Coordinator, Washington Office, DC (2012)

  • Apple (Elise) Snider, Regional Cooperative Education Coordinator, Southwestern Region, NM (2016)

  • Jeff Sorkin, Team Lead - Rapid Response Team, Rocky Mountain Regional Office, CO (2014)

  • Chris Sporl, National Travel Management Program Manager, CO (2016)

  • Erick Stemmerman, Administrative Staff Officer, Olympic National Forest, WA (2017)

  • Michelle Stevens, Heritage and Recreation Program Manager, Cimarron and Comanche National Grasslands, CO (2015)

  • Nancy Stremple, Executive Staff to National Urban and Community Forestry Advisory Council /Urban and Community Forestry Program Specialist, Washington Office, DC (2011)

  • Tricia Suchodolski, Knowledge Management Officer, Knowledge Sharing and Conservation, Washington Office, DC (2011)

  • Judy Suing, NEPA Planner, Boise National Forest, ID (2014)

  • Lori Swiderski, Regional Partnership Coordinator, Region 9, WI (2015)

  • Erica Taecker, Supervisory Natural Resource Planner, Gifford Pinchot National Forest, WA (2015)

  • Michelle Tamez, Natural Resource Specialist, Washington Office, DC (2015)

  • Amy Tanska, Volunteer Programs Manager, Mount St. Helens Institute, WA (2013)

  • Marianne Thomas, NEPA Planner, Sequoia National Forest, CA (2010)

  • Susan Thomas, Partnership Coordinator, Wenatchee-Okanogan, National Forest, WA (2012)

  • Lisa Thompson, Volunteer and Partnership Coordinator, UT (2013)

  • Elizabeth Tichner, Natural Resource Specialist (Recreation), R9 Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest, WI (2015)

  • John Titre, Recreation Manager/Social Scientist, AZ (2015)

  • Omero Torres, Forest Recreation Team Leader, Prescott National Forest, AZ (2016)

  • Katherine Van Alstyne, NEPA Specialist, Region 1 Regional Office, MT (2017)

  • Veronica Van Hulle, Community Connections Specialist, Supervisors Office, Coronado National Forest, AZ (2016)

  • Leanne Veldhuis, National Partnership Coordinator, USDA Forest Service Washington Office, DC (2016)

  • John Waconda, Restoration Partnership Coordinator, Southwestern Region, NM (2017)

  • Kristen Waltz, Economist, TEAMS Enterprise, CA (2017)

  • Kathleen Ward, Program Manager, TX (2013)

  • Katharine Wiand, National Budget Coordinator - Recreation, Lands & Wilderness Programs, Washington Office, DC (2016)

  • Peter Williams, Collaborative Planning and Multiparty Monitoring Specialist, Washington Office, CO (2013)

  • Martha Williamson, Teton Interagency Fire Planner, Bridger-Teton National Forest and Grand Teton National Park, WY (2013)

  • Sherri Wormstead, Sustainability and Planning Coordinator, Northeastern Area, State and Private Forestry, NH (2014)

  • Christopher Worth, Assistant Director, Washington Office/Water, Fish, Wildlife, Air & Rare Plants staff, DC (2017)

  • Helen Wright, Partnership Coordinator, Six Rivers National Forest Headquarters, CA (2013)

  • Kristy Wumkes, Partnerships Coordinator, Arapaho and Roosevelt National Forests, CO (2015)

  • Wendy Zirngibl, Senior Advisor, Acting National Mitigation Specialist, Ecosystem Management Coordination, Washington Office, DC (2017)

© 2017 All rights reserved.